top of page

Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy
1. Values

Thank you for trusting us with some information about you.  We take that trust seriously and we want you to know how we use your information and why.

If you have queries about how we use your data, or comments or questions about this Policy, please do email us.  The email address to use is set out in section 2 below.

 

Policy updates: We keep this Policy under regular review, and this page may be updated from time to time.  Please come back here to check the latest version. This Policy was last updated on the date given at the bottom of this policy.

 

2. Who are we?

South Galway Bay Music Festival is a 3 day music festival event run by Ballinderreen GAA Club  in Galway,

Email address for official notices:  southgalwaybaymusicfestival@gmail.com

 

3. What information do we process, and why?

In order for us to process any order received from you the customer, we require the following information to carry out our work with you:

 

Order Details

Customers Name

Customers Address

Contact telephone number so we can contact you in to inform you of any changes to your order.

Shipping details

Contact e-mail

 

We process your data to support the delivery of services you have bought.  We keep records of the goods/services provided to you, and the information you give us, so we can support you when needed and advise you of any additional services you may need.

 

Financial and credit card details

We do not hold or store any of your personal credit card payment details as this is held by the credit card payment providers who process your credit card payments to us. For card payments taken over the phone, we destroy the card details once the transaction has been completed.

Online payments are processed via PayPal, Stripe or AIB Merchant Services.

We receive limited information from our processor for us to tie up your payment with your invoice.   

If you pay us by BACS or direct transfer, we know only what the bank tells us, which is usually the name of the person who paid us and how much, and the reference number.

 

4.  Marketing

We may use your Personal Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, and offers may be relevant for you.

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. Where appropriate, you will be asked whether you wish to receive any marketing communications from us. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time using the link provided in these communications.

 

5. Data sharing – 3rd parties

We do not sell or exchange your personal data with organisations that may want to sell you something or use your data for research or other purposes.
 

a. Platforms

We keep a list of the software platforms we use to run our business.  If you would like more information on the platforms we use, please email us (at the email address in section 2, above).

We only work with processing partners who are able to ensure an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it. In order to provide a robust and reliable service, we depend on a number of cloud service providers to carry out key operations within our business. This includes things like document storage, payment processing, email processing, marketing assistance, social media management, and website security.
 

b. People

We may outsource support teams for  which may include Web Designers, IT support, Sales and Marketing, Accounting, and more.  They will have limited access to your data, where the service they provide to us means they need it.

For example, if our IT support wants to check the functionality of a laptop or backup, they may need temporary access to information that may include something about you.

For example, if we invoice you, an Accountant needs to process the information in the invoice.

Your information/advice is held in the strictest confidence.

 

6. Where is your data located?

Like most small events, we do not have any tailor-made software – we use mainstream packages for everything from our customer records, to email, to accounting.

This means that some of your data may be held in the EEA, and some may be held in services in the USA (with suitable data privacy shields) or elsewhere.  We have picked mainstream suppliers with appropriate security standards.

 

7.Retention periods

We have a documented data retention schedule. Generally, we will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for and for up to two (2) years afterward or otherwise permitted by applicable laws. We may also retain your information during the period of time needed to complete our legitimate business operations, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

8. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold Personal Data about you, and, if so, what that Personal Data is and why we are holding/using it.

  • Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “Data Subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request the erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your Personal Data or profiling of you.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request transfer of your Personal Data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

 

9. How do you exercise your rights?

If you have any questions about this policy or about our data protection compliance, please contact us via email at southgalwaybaymusicfestival@gmail.com

 

If you wish to exercise your rights please contact us and we will respond to the request within 30 days.

 

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint

You as the Data Subject have the right to complain at any time to a supervisory authority in relation to any issues related to our processing of your Personal Data. As our organisation is located in Ireland and we conduct our data processing here, we are regulated for data protection purposes by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

 

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Phone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address: Data Protection Office – Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2. D02 RD28 Ireland

 

10. Cookies and other Technical Data

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site for different purposes. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

 

Technical Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. We may gather technical information for security reasons. We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed below with any individual. We will only use the technical information for statistical and other administrative purposes.

 

We may collect this technical information from you when you visit our website and accept cookies. This information may include standard information from you (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on our website (such as the web pages viewed and links clicked). We do note that your IP address is considered personal data under the GDPR.

 

Certain information in relation to web usage is revealed via our internet service provider or hosting provider who records some of the following data. Whilst we do not access this information regularly, the technical information may be used to inform our security measures, to allow us to improve the information we are supplying to our users, to find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site:

  • The IP address you are using.

  • The date and time you access our site.

  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded.

  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.

  • The user agent used to access our site.

 

Facebook Page

We also receive anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to our social media pages through Facebook Insights (https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy). This helps us to understand how people are engaging with our posts and improve our content for our audience.

 

Last updated: 24 Nov 2022

Contact us by email southgalwaybaymusicfestival@gmail.com

©2022 by South Galway Bay Music Festival. Proudly created with Wix.com

bottom of page